Brooklyn Bridge Capital
718.384.5974 Apply

We’re private lenders

Bridge loans,fast and secured.

Private capital for property owners across New York and New Jersey.

Private real estate lender · Brooklyn, since 2014

Property: partnership buyout, Manhattan, NY
Recently funded01/09

$30,000,000

Partnership buyout

Manhattan, NY

Recent transactions
  • $30,000,000Partnership buyoutManhattan, NY
  • $8,000,000Construction loanBrooklyn, NY
  • $6,000,000Refinance / cash-outManhattan, NY
  • $3,900,000RefinanceBushwick, Brooklyn, NY
  • $3,100,000Refinance / cash-outBrooklyn, NY 11205
  • $2,850,000BailoutManhattan, NY
  • $1,000,000Cash-out, commercial propertyNew York
  • $1,000,000Foreclosure bailoutBrooklyn, NY
  • $265,000Land loanBronx, NY

Ask Brooklyn Bridge Capital

Any loan question, answered.

Bridge, hard money, construction, timing, how much you can get, the company. Ask in plain words.

2014

Founded in Brooklyn

$950M

Funded over the last 20 years

$30M

Largest listed transaction

353

Recent loans

Largest transaction figure is drawn from deals listed on this site.

The Brooklyn Bridge in black and white

01 · The firm

Private capital,
personally delivered.

Founded in Brooklyn in 2014 by Shaya Krausz, Brooklyn Bridge Capital is built on one principle: integrity and credibility, earned deal by deal.

We specialize in non-performing notes and the purchase of defaulted loans for lending institutions across the New York metro area. For owners of residential and commercial property in New York and New Jersey, we originate hard money and short-term loans, and give properties at risk of foreclosure a credible path to recovery.

Strong relationships with nationally recognized lending institutions help our clients secure optimal funding. As a private, Brooklyn-based firm, we pair local knowledge with personal attention, and move time-sensitive transactions quickly and seamlessly.

  • 2014Founded
  • NY · NJMarkets served
  • BrooklynHeadquarters
Office towers seen from below

Debt acquisition

Defaulted loans & non-performing notes

We relieve banks and lending institutions of troubled assets by purchasing defaulted loans and non-performing notes, quickly and efficiently.

Talk to our team
A Brooklyn brownstone entrance

Property acquisition

Commercial property loans

New loan origination and hard money lending from a broad portfolio of equity solutions, giving commercial property owners security and solvency.

Start an application

02 · Lending services

Capital for every stage
of the property cycle.

A leading local source of hard money and short-term loans in the residential and commercial New York and New Jersey real estate market.

01

Foreclosure bailouts

A decisive lifeline for properties that have fallen behind on mortgage payments and face foreclosure.

02

Bridge loans

Capital that closes the gap between selling one property and buying the next, releasing time and money constraints.

03

Bank workouts & turnarounds

In-depth analysis and strategy that bring owners facing foreclosure or bankruptcy back to solvency. We handle every negotiation to secure optimal terms.

04

Acquisitions & refinancing

Replace an existing mortgage with the potential for a lower rate, a longer term, cash-out, debt consolidation and reduced risk.

05

Construction financing

Short-term funding with interest-only payments during the build, and the option to convert to permanent financing at certificate of occupancy.

06

Debt acquisition

We purchase defaulted loans and non-performing notes, relieving banks and lenders of troubled assets quickly and efficiently.

Commercial property clients

  • Mixed use
  • Multifamily
  • Retail
  • Office buildings
  • Industrial
  • Warehouse
  • Self storage
  • Assisted living
  • Gas station & automotive
  • Residential, non-owner occupied

03 · Recent transactions

What we recently lent.

Property: partnership buyout, Manhattan, NY
01

$30,000,000

Partnership buyout

Manhattan, NY

Brooklyn Bridge CapitalFunded
Property: construction loan, Brooklyn, NY
02

$8,000,000

Construction loan

Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Bridge CapitalFunded
Property: refinance / cash-out, Manhattan, NY
03

$6,000,000

Refinance / cash-out

Manhattan, NY

Brooklyn Bridge CapitalFunded
Property: refinance, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY
04

$3,900,000

Refinance

Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Bridge CapitalFunded
Property: refinance / cash-out, Brooklyn, NY 11205
05

$3,100,000

Refinance / cash-out

Brooklyn, NY 11205

Brooklyn Bridge CapitalFunded
Property: bailout, Manhattan, NY
06

$2,850,000

Bailout

Manhattan, NY

Brooklyn Bridge CapitalFunded
Property: cash-out, commercial property, New York
07

$1,000,000

Cash-out, commercial property

New York

Brooklyn Bridge CapitalFunded
Property: foreclosure bailout, Brooklyn, NY
08

$1,000,000

Foreclosure bailout

Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Bridge CapitalFunded
Property: land loan, Bronx, NY
09

$265,000

Land loan

Bronx, NY

Brooklyn Bridge CapitalFunded

All transactions & case studiesFind a loan for your property

Aerial view of Manhattan and the East River bridges in fog

Brooklyn-based. New York & New Jersey. Since 2014.

Your next transaction starts with one conversation.

04 · Request builder

Shape your request
in seconds.

Choose an amount, a loan type and a location, then send it to our team by text or email, or carry it straight into the application.

$2,500,000
$100K$100M

Loan type

Your request

$2,500,000

Bridge loan · Brooklyn

Illustrative only. This is not an offer, quote or commitment, and it shows no rates. Every request is reviewed by our team.

05 · How it works

Request to funded, in five steps.

  1. 1

    Step 1 · Request

    Choose your amount.

    Tell us the amount, the property and the timeline. Requests run from $100K to $100M.

  2. 2

    Step 2 · Review

    Shaya’s team reviews.

    We look at the deal and the property ourselves. As a Brooklyn-based private lender, decisions stay close.

  3. 3

    Step 3 · Term sheet

    Terms in a few hours.

    You get a clear term sheet to review, often in a few hours.

  4. 4

    Step 4 · Approve

    Sign off on the terms.

    Agree the terms and we move to closing. Questions go straight to Shaya.

  5. 5

    Step 5 · Funded

    Funded within days.

    Our experts can conclude your equity solutions within days. The wire lands and you move forward.

$100,000,000

funded over the last 20 years

Funded within days.

Request terms in 60 seconds, or call Shaya now.

06 · Schedule a call

Pick a time.
We’ll call you.

Choose a day and a time that suits you. It goes to our team as a request, and we confirm by reply.

1Day

2Time (Eastern)

3Your details (optional)

Select a day and a time

Opens your messages or email with the time filled in. Prefer now? Call 718.384.5974.

07 · Apply for a loan

Start your
application.

You’re here because you’re looking for help, and we’re here for you. Tell us about the property and what you need, and a member of our team will be in touch promptly.

A member of our team will get back to you in a timely manner. For a quicker response, call us anytime at 718.384.5974.

08 · Loan types

The loans we fund.

Private real estate capital for commercial and investment property across New York and New Jersey.

  • Bridge loans

    Short-term capital that bridges the gap between selling one property and buying the next.

  • Hard money loans

    Private, asset-based loans that give commercial owners security and solvency.

  • Construction loans

    Interest-only during the build, with the option to convert to permanent at C of O.

  • Refinance & cash-out

    Replace an existing mortgage, pull out equity or consolidate debt.

  • Acquisition loans

    Funding to acquire commercial and investment property in NY and NJ.

  • Commercial property loans

    Mixed use, multifamily, retail, office, industrial, self storage and more.

  • Foreclosure bailouts

    A lifeline for properties behind on mortgage payments and facing foreclosure.

  • Land loans

    Financing for land, like our $265,000 land loan in the Bronx.

  • Partnership buyouts

    Capital to buy out a partner, like our $30,000,000 Manhattan buyout.

Not sure which loan fits? Tell us about the property and we’ll point you to the right structure.

Text first

Text Shaya. Get a straight answer.

No portals, no phone trees. Send the deal by text and talk to the person who decides.

Worked with us?

Your review helps the next borrower find a lender who picks up the phone.

Leave us a Google review

Why borrowers trust us

  • Secure HTTPS site
  • Brooklyn Bridge Capital, LLC
  • Lending in NY & NJ
  • Privacy policy

09 · Contact

Let’s talk.

We value your business and your success. Speak with our advisory team to begin the lending or debt acquisition process today.